TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

Results 2015 MA State Championships

Monday, 18 May, 2015

MA State Championship
All American Bar & Grill
May 16th 2015
Results

Men’s Left Hand:
0-165. 1st Dan Blanchard (MI) 2nd Travis Court (MA) 3rd Corey Dupuis (NH)
166-198. 1st Dan Blanchard (MI) 2nd Joshua Grant (MA) 3rd Bruse Court (MA)
199-Up. 1st Chris Dubey (MA) 2nd Harry Bean III (NH) 3rd Craig Calley (MA)

Men’s Right Hand Open:
0-187. 1st Dan Blanchard (MI) 2nd Bruce Court (MA)
188-220. 1st Dave Shay (MI) 2nd Joshua Grant (MA) 3rd Tom Cole (RI)
221-Up. 1st Dave Shay (MI) 2nd Chris Dubey (MA) 3rd Harry Bean III (NH)

Men’s Right Hand Novice
0-198. 1st Amoncio DaCruz (RI) 2nd Brodie Kendricks (MA) 3rd Corey Dupuis (NH)
199-Up. 1st Anthony Langelle (MA) 2nd Scott Paradise (NH) 3rd Jason Lawton (RI)

Women’s Right Hand:
1st Cathy Merrill (NH) 2nd Deb Banaian (NH) 3rd Kim Walbridge (MA)

Women’s Laft Hand:
1st Cathy Merrill (NH) 2nd Deb Banaian (NH) 3rd Kim Walbridge (MA)

Referees : Jim Fitzsimmons, Harry Bean, Willie Hargrove & Bill Cox
Brackets: Priscilla Bean

Thanks to all that came out in the bad wether to support the event.

Norm Baron – Puller Profile

Sunday, 17 May, 2015


Norm Baron - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#4
4/25/15
2015 Connecticut State Champ.
RH Novice 221+
1st Place
New London, CT
#3
3/07/15
UAL 2015 Maine State Champ.
RH Amateur 236+
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#2
12/06/14
UAL Maine Winter Warm-up
RH Amateur 236+
3rd Place
South Portland, ME
#1
8/23/14
UAL Battle at the Beach
RH Amateur 236+
3rd Place
Old Orchard Beach, ME



Nate Gagnon – Puller Profile

Sunday, 10 May, 2015


Nate Gagnon - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#4
1/25/14
IAF Rhode Island State Championships
RH Novice 199-up
2nd Place
Tiverton, RI
#3
10/05/13
4th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
RH Novice 221-up
1st Place
Weirs Beach, NH
#2
10/05/13
4th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
LH Novice 199-up
3rd Place
Weirs Beach, NH
#1
10/13/12
3rd Annual Ronny Bean Classic
RH Novice 177-220
3rd Place
Weirs Beach, NH




Kacie Gallant – Puller Profile

Sunday, 3 May, 2015


Kacie Gallant - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#1
8/23/14
UAL Battle at the Beach
RH Open 146-up
3rd Place
Old Orchard Beach, ME




Results 4/25/15 Connecticut States

Sunday, 26 April, 2015

2015 Connecticut State Armwrestling Championship April 25th 2015
Presented by Dungeon Crew Armwrestling

109 Total Entries

Challenge Match…Max Maxwell vs Dave Marrocco Max 3-0

Women
Right hand Light
1) Sue Fischer 2) Alexia Maxwell 3) Jeanne Cappa 4) Kelly Scanlon

Right hand Heavy
1) Cathy Merrill 2) Mary Devou 3) Lynne Lowell 4) Marie Francis

Left Open
1)Cathy Merrill 2) Mary Devou 3) Jeanne Cappa 4) Alexia Maxwell

Men’s Novice Left
0-176
1)Dimitri Kryiazas 2)Marcin Czembrowski 3)Darren Walz 4) Jeff Berube

177-220
1) Jason Galipau 2)Ben Witruk 3) Tom Ledoux 4) Dan Salo

221+
1) Jim Saccocia 2) Milan Ruman 3) Harry Bean V 4) Justin Vannah

Men’s Novice Right
0-176
1) Dimitri Kyriazis 2)Steven James 3)Adam Brevort 4) Matt Berggren

177-220
1)Dan Salo 2) Tom Cole 3)Ben Witruk 4)Jason Galipau

221+
1)Norm Baron 2) Jim Saccoccia 3)Justin Vannah 4) Taylor Cook

Men’s Open Left
0-154
1)LeiRaun Baldwin 2)Jeremy Meservey 3)Oleksandr 4)Marcin Czembrowski

155-176
1)Jeremy Meservey 2) Nate Riley

177-198
1)Art Spindler 2)Josh Grant 3)Nazar Simko 4)Leiraun Baldwin

199-220
1)Chris Burns 2)Joe Galgoci 3)Justin Vannah 4)Milan Ruman

221+
1)Chris Burns 2)Max Maxwell 3)Mike Homwood 4)Dave Marrocco

Men’s Open Right
0-154
1)Norm Devio 2) Michael Shalhoub 3)Chris Scriappa 4)Jeremy Meservey

155-176
1)Michael Shalhoub 2)Nate Riley

177-198
1)Ron Ermini 2)Nazar Simko 3)Josh Grant 4) Victor Kozlowski

199-220
1)Chris Burns 2)Joe Galgoci 3)Justin Vannah

221+
1)Chris Burns 2)Corey Bresnan 3)Joseph Yarooz 4)Mike Homwood

Referees….Tim Bresnan,Ron Klemba,Jon Brown and Seth Barnett

Emcee…Ron Klemba and Chris Gangi

Charts…Melanie and Chris Gangi

NH 8/1/15 – EmPowering Women Champ.

Sunday, 26 April, 2015

“EmPowering Women”
Arm-Wrestling Championship

Saturday, August 1st, 2015
@ Buffalo Wild Wings
8 Loudon Road
Concord NH 03303

Weigh in: Friday @ 6:00 – 8:00 PM, @ Buffalo Wild Wings

Weigh in:Saturday @11:00 – 12:30 PM @ Buffalo Wild Wings

Tournament begins @ 1:00 PM

EVENT HIGHLIGHTS

Crowning of King and Queen “Ultimate Slammer”

Award for “Ultimate Macho” Match

1st – 3rd place medallions presented to all divisions and classes
Stay tuned for more special prizes and awards to be announced

World Champion Rob Vigeant will be in the house Taking YOU on!

Divisions & Classes ~ Right Hand

Amateur Women:0-150, 151+

Pro Women: 0-150, 151+

Amateur Men: 0-175, 176-205, 206-240, 241+

Pro Men: 0-175, 176-205, 206-240, 241+

Division & Classes ~ Left Hand

Amateur Women:0-150, 151+

Pro Women: 0-150, 151+

Amateur Men: 0-185, 186-235, 236+

Pro Men: 0-185, 186-235, 236+

~Early ONLINE Registration SAVES $5.00 (before July 31)~

FIRST 10 INDIVIDUALS TO REGISTER RECEIVE 2 FREE VIP SEATS

goo.gl/8nMddO

$25.00 for first 2 divisons
$15.00 for 3rd + divisions

*All proceeds from this event will be recycled back into promoting Female Arm Wrestling via. assisting female competitor/s with expenses to Worlds and purchasing arm wrestling tables for continued Free Arm wrestling workshops and clinics by Female Arm Wrestlers United.

contact: Debbie Banaian 603-785-4756

Justin Vannah – Puller Profile

Sunday, 19 April, 2015


Justin Vannah - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#9
4/25/15
2015 Connecticut State Champ.
RH Open 199-220
3rd Place
New London, CT
#8
4/25/15
2015 Connecticut State Champ.
LH Open 199-220
3rd Place
New London, CT
#7
4/25/15
2015 Connecticut State Champ.
RH Novice 221-up
3rd Place
New London, CT
#6
3/07/15
UAL Maine State Champ.
RH Amateur 186-235
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#5
12/06/14
UAL Maine Winter Warm-Up
LH Amateur 186-235
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#4
10/18/14
5th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
Match-of-the-Day vs
Thomas Marks
Weirs Beach, NH
#3
10/18/14
5th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
RH Novice 221+
2nd Place
Weirs Beach, NH
#2
8/23/14
UAL Battle at the Beach
LH Amateur 235+
2nd Place
Old Orchard Beach, ME
#1
12/07/13
IAF Maine Winter Warm-Up
RH Novice 199+
2nd Place
South Portland, ME








Darren Walls – Puller Profile

Monday, 13 April, 2015


Darren Walls - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#3
4/25/15
2015 Connecticut State Champ.
LH Novice 0-176
3rd Place
New London, CT
#2
3/17/15
2015 UAL Maine State Champ.
LH Amateur 0-185
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#1
10/18/14
5th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
RH Novice 0-176
3rd Place
Weirs Beach, NH




Results 4/4/15 WAL Biddeford Maine Qualifier

Monday, 6 April, 2015

OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR THE WAL REGIONAL QUALIFIER in Biddeford Maine
April 4, 2015:
Category: MENS PRO LEFT
0-165
1st Jon Brown (NH)
2nd Jeremy Meservey (ME)
3rd Bill Caldwell (MA)
166-195
1st Ron Klemba (CT)
2nd Tim Lewis (PA)
3rd Orin Hubbard (NH)
4th Mark Vieira (ME)
196-225
NO ENTRIES
226+
1st Kurt Howgate (ME)
2nd Seth Barnett (RI)
3rd Paul Maurais (NH)
4th Harry Bean III (NH)
Category: MENS PRO RIGHT
0-165
1st Jon Brown (NH)
2nd Travis Josselyn (NH)
3rd Jeremy Meservey (ME)
4th Bill Caldwell (MA)
166-195
1st Ron Klemba (CT)
2nd Orin Hubbard (NH)
3rd Mark Vieira (ME)
4th Tim Lewis (PA)
196-225
NO ENTRIES
226+
1st Tim Bresnan (CT)
2nd John Cervantes (ME)
3rd Seth Barnett (RI)
4th Kurt Howgate (ME)
Category: Women
Weight Class: ____LEFT OPEN___
1st Cathy Merrill (NH)
2nd Mary Devou (ME)
3rd Kayley Lewis (NH)
Weight Class: ___RIGHT OPEN___
1st Cathy Merrill (NH)
2nd Mary Devou (ME)
3rd Lynne Lowell (ME)
4th Marie Francis (ME)
Category: MENS AMATEUR
Weight Class: ___0-185 LEFT____
1st Dan Hall (NH)
2nd Abdul Saralov (NH)
3rd Jeff Berube (ME)
4th Nate Riley (ME)
Weight Class: ____226+ LEFT____
1st Jim Saccoccia (NH)
2nd Trevor Bussell (NH)
3rd Wayne Trunk (ME)
4th Scott Lewis (NH)
Weight Class: __0-185 RIGHT___
1st Dan Hall (NH)
2nd Jeff Berube (ME)
3rd Kevin Roy (ME)
4th Nate Riley (ME)
Weight Class: __226+ RIGHT____
1st Wayne Trunk (ME)
2nd Aaron Dolesney (VT)
3rd Trevor Bussell (NH)
4th Jim Saccoccia (NH)

Few Pics from WAL Maine Regional Qualifier 4/4/15

Sunday, 5 April, 2015

A few pics from the WAL Maine Regional Qualifer in Biddeford. Wish I could have gotten more. Big shout-out to Team…

Posted by Team Maine Armwrestling on Sunday, April 5, 2015