TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

Justin Vannah – Puller Profile

Sunday, 19 April, 2015


Justin Vannah - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#6
3/07/15
UAL Maine State Championships
RH Amateur 186-235
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#5
12/06/14
UAL Maine Winter Warm-Up
LH Amateur 186-235
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#4
10/18/14
5th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
Match-of-the-Day vs
Thomas Marks
Weirs Beach, NH
#3
10/18/14
5th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
RH Novice 221+
2nd Place
Weirs Beach, NH
#2
8/23/14
UAL Battle at the Beach
LH Amateur 235+
2nd Place
Old Orchard Beach, ME
#1
12/07/13
IAF Maine Winter Warm-Up
RH Novice 199+
2nd Place
South Portland, ME








Darren Walls – Puller Profile

Monday, 13 April, 2015


Darren Walls - Career Placing

Award #
Date
Tournament
Class
Place
Location
#2
3/17/15
2015 Maine State Championships
LH Amateur 0-185
2nd Place
South Portland, ME
#1
10/18/14
5th Annual Ronny Bean Classic
RH Novice 0-176
3rd Place
Weirs Beach, NH




Results 4/4/15 WAL Biddeford Maine Qualifier

Monday, 6 April, 2015

OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR THE WAL REGIONAL QUALIFIER in Biddeford Maine
April 4, 2015:
Category: MENS PRO LEFT
0-165
1st Jon Brown (NH)
2nd Jeremy Meservey (ME)
3rd Bill Caldwell (MA)
166-195
1st Ron Klemba (CT)
2nd Tim Lewis (PA)
3rd Orin Hubbard (NH)
4th Mark Vieira (ME)
196-225
NO ENTRIES
226+
1st Kurt Howgate (ME)
2nd Seth Barnett (RI)
3rd Paul Maurais (NH)
4th Harry Bean III (NH)
Category: MENS PRO RIGHT
0-165
1st Jon Brown (NH)
2nd Travis Josselyn (NH)
3rd Jeremy Meservey (ME)
4th Bill Caldwell (MA)
166-195
1st Ron Klemba (CT)
2nd Orin Hubbard (NH)
3rd Mark Vieira (ME)
4th Tim Lewis (PA)
196-225
NO ENTRIES
226+
1st Tim Bresnan (CT)
2nd John Cervantes (ME)
3rd Seth Barnett (RI)
4th Kurt Howgate (ME)
Category: Women
Weight Class: ____LEFT OPEN___
1st Cathy Merrill (NH)
2nd Mary Devou (ME)
3rd Kayley Lewis (NH)
Weight Class: ___RIGHT OPEN___
1st Cathy Merrill (NH)
2nd Mary Devou (ME)
3rd Lynne Lowell (ME)
4th Marie Francis (ME)
Category: MENS AMATEUR
Weight Class: ___0-185 LEFT____
1st Dan Hall (NH)
2nd Abdul Saralov (NH)
3rd Jeff Berube (ME)
4th Nate Riley (ME)
Weight Class: ____226+ LEFT____
1st Jim Saccoccia (NH)
2nd Trevor Bussell (NH)
3rd Wayne Trunk (ME)
4th Scott Lewis (NH)
Weight Class: __0-185 RIGHT___
1st Dan Hall (NH)
2nd Jeff Berube (ME)
3rd Kevin Roy (ME)
4th Nate Riley (ME)
Weight Class: __226+ RIGHT____
1st Wayne Trunk (ME)
2nd Aaron Dolesney (VT)
3rd Trevor Bussell (NH)
4th Jim Saccoccia (NH)

Few Pics from WAL Maine Regional Qualifier 4/4/15

Sunday, 5 April, 2015

A few pics from the WAL Maine Regional Qualifer in Biddeford. Wish I could have gotten more. Big shout-out to Team…

Posted by Team Maine Armwrestling on Sunday, April 5, 2015

Bill Green Maine segment – WCSH6 – 4/4/15

Sunday, 5 April, 2015

Nice segment from WCSH6 Bill Green’s Maine on the 2015 Maine State Championships.
http://www.wcsh6.com/story/entertainment/television/bill-greens-maine/2015/04/04/arm-wrestling-grows-in-popularity-in-maine/25246841/

20-puller practice 3/22/15

Monday, 23 March, 2015

4/11/15 ~ Superhero Lady Armwrestling Show

Monday, 23 March, 2015

Saturday April 11, 2015
Geno’s Rock Club
625 Congress St, Portland, Maine 04101

Note: This is not an open tournament.
This is a lady WWE-style super-match format event. – Kurt

Facebook Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/1616109868618384/

It’s been a long cold Maine Winter, and we are ready to WRASSLE! The Superhero Lady Armwrestlers are back and looking to challenge old champs and try out new talent in an all out battle for the best lady armwrestler in Portland.

Hosted by Er’NASTYne and Tina Machina, this brawl will be three rounds of down and dirty wrestling to see who out of eight can take home the trophy.

Half-time entertainment will be provided by the ever scrumptious Kiinky Slippers burlesque, so if you’re prone to bouts of the vapors you may want to sit this one out.

Fundraising efforts from this show will benefit SailMaine, a community sailing center based on the Portland waterfront whose mission is to provide affordable access to the water through community sailing and educational programming.

Doors are at 8PM, and there wil be a $5 cover. This show is 21+.

Results 3/21/15 Cape Cod Invitational

Sunday, 22 March, 2015

Cape Cod Invitational
3/21/15
Cape Verdean Club

Results

Right Hand Novice:
0-176: 1st Robert Belley 2nd Kevin Cerce 3rd Marc Denardo
177-220: 1st Tom Laposky 2nd Walter Meehan
221-Up: 1st Tony Gonsalves 2nd Kellen Wessling

Right Hand Open:
0-198: 1st David Brien 2nd Robert Belley 3rd Mike Ross
199-Up: 1st Richard Denardo 2nd David Brien 3rd Walter Meehan

Left Hand Open:
0-165: 1st Travis Court 2nd Robert Belley
166-Up: 1st Tom Laposky 2nd Walter Meehan

Referees: Tim Sears & Bill Cox
Thanks to all the people that came out in the bad weather to show their support.

May 9, 2015 – Boston WAL Regional Qualifer

Sunday, 15 March, 2015

WAL Boston May 9th

Buffalo Wild Wings South Shore Plaza, Braintree, MA

CASH PRIZES!

All open classes Mens and Womens and open weight Amateur classes.

Weigh-ins Friday night and Saturday morning.

10:00 AM Weigh-ins begin
12:30 Mandatory workshop for all participants
1:00pm Tournament begins.

For amateur divisions, the more competitors the more weight classes. For pros, the more entrants the more cash. Details coming soon. Register NOW at WALunderground.com

Results 2015 Maine State Championships

Tuesday, 10 March, 2015

2015 Maine State Championships
UAL Challenger Series/UAL Affiliated Event
Saturday March 7, 2015
Thatchers Restaurant and Sports Pub
South Portland, Maine
Event start time 1:30pm
Event end time: 6:00pm
Total event time 4.5 hours
Total entries: 175
States represented: ME NH MA CT NY RI
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: Nate Gagnon, 207Armsports
Emcee: Jared Eaton
Brackets: Nate Gagnon and Chad Sturgis
REFEREES: Badger Drewes (NH), Chris Gangi (CT), Tim Sears (MA), Bill Caldwell (MA)
KIDS AGE 4-6 (3)
1.Conner Boulay (ME) 2. Otto Giberson (ME) 3. Gabe Pomeleau (ME)
KIDS AGE 7-9 (3)
1.Brandon Strott (MA) 2. Nate Keys (ME) 3. Lilian O’Brion (ME)
KIDS AGE 10-12 (2)
1.Issac Bussell (ME) 2. Aidan Brewer (ME)
KIDS AGE 13-16 (3)
1.Dawson Lane (ME) 2. Kayley Lewis (NH) 3. Samantha Gangi (CT)
MENS AMATEUR LEFT 0-185 (10)
1. Daniel Hall (NH) 2. Darren Walls (ME) 3. Jeff Berube (ME) 4. Jason Meader (NH)
MENS AMATEUR LEFT 186-235 (11)
1. Milan Ruman (CT) 2. Nicolas Grant (ME) 3. Bogaslaw Mamczynski (CT) 4. Justin Vannah (ME)
MENS AMATEUR LEFT 236+ (9)
1.Chris Dubey (MA) 2. Darren Barbeau (ME) 3. Brandon Saucier (ME) 4. Trevor Buzzell (NH)
WOMENS OPEN LEFT 0-145 (3)
1.Debbie Banaian (NH) 2. Alexia Maxwell (RI) 3. Hannah Banaian (NH)
WOMENS OPEN LEFT 146+ (4)
1.Cathy Merrill (NH) 2. Mary Devou (ME) 3. Debbie Banaian (NH) 4. Kacie Gallant (ME)
MENS PRO LEFT 0-165 (5)
1. Mark Vieira (ME) 2. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 3. Aleksandr Medvedev (NY)4. Marcin Czembrowski (CT)
MENS PRO LEFT 166-185 (5)
1.Orin Hubbard (NH) 2. Matthew Bouchard (ME) 3. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 4. Abdul Sarvalov(NH)
MENS PRO LEFT 186-205 (5)
1.Rob Vigeant Jr. (MA) 2. Nazar Simko (CT) 3. Chad Lagassee (ME) 4. Jason Galipeau (ME)
MENS PRO LEFT 206-235 (6)
1.Seth Barnett (RI) 2. Cole Disy (ME) 3. Kyle Millheiser (NH) 4. Milan Ruman (CT)
MENS PRO LEFT 236+ (7)
1. Kurt Howgate (ME) 2. Seth Barnett (RI) 3. Cory Bussel (ME) 4. Andrew Sullivan (ME)
WOMENS OVERALL LEFT HAND WINNER: CATHY MERRILL (NH)
MENS OVERALL LEFT HAND WINNER: ROB VIGEANT JR. (MA)
WOMENS NOVICE RIGHT 0-145 (5)
1.Alexia Maxwell (RI) 2. Andrea O’Brion (ME) 3. Kayley Lewis (NH) 4. Kristen Galipeau (ME)
WOMENS NOVICE RIGHT 146+ (6)
1.Lynne Lowell (ME) 2. Mary Devou (ME) 3. Jamie Strott (MA) 4. Marie Francis (ME)
MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 0-185 (14)
1. Kevin Roy (ME) 2. Glenn Bedard (ME) 3. Nate Riley (ME) 4. Rob Belley (NH)
MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 186-235 (13)
1. Dean Banaian (NH) 2. Justin Vannah (ME) 3. Scott Lewis (NH) 4.Nicholas Grant (ME)
MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 236+ (12)
1. Brandon Saucier (ME) 2. Norm Baron (ME) 3. Trevor Buzzell(NH) 4.Jake Rand(ME)
WOMENS PRO RIGHT 0-145 (3)
1.Debbie Banaian (NH)2. Mariah Treadwell (ME) 3. Alexia Maxwell (RI)
WOMENS RIGHT 146+ (4)
1. Cathy Merrill (NH) 2. Debbie Banaian (NH) 3. Lynne Lowell (ME) 4. Mary Devou (ME)
MENS PRO RIGHT 0-150 (3)
1.Norm Devio (MA) 2. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 3. Travis Josselyn (NH)
MENS PRO RIGHT 151-165 (4)
1.Mark Vieira (ME) 2. Aleksandr Medvedev (NY) 3. Jeremy Meservy (ME) 4. Chad Richards (ME)
MENS PRO RIGHT 166-185 (5)
1. Orin Hubbards (NH) 2. Matthew Bouchard (ME) 3. Abdul Sarvalov(NH) 4. Daniel Hall (NH)
MENS PRO RIGHT 186-205 (5)
1. Rob Vigeant Jr (MA) 2. Nazar Simko (CT) 3. Chad Lagassee (ME) 4. Ray Ambrose (NH)
MENS PRO RIGHT 206-235 (4)
1.Seth Barnett (RI) 2. Cole Disy (NH) 3. Kyle Millheiser(NH) 4. Jeremy Ladd (NH)
MENS PRO RIGHT 236+ (11)
1.Tim Bresnan (CT) 2. Max Maxwell (RI) 3. Cory Bresnan (CT) 4. Chris Dube (MA)
WOMENS OVERALL RIGHT HAND CHAMPION: CATHY MERRILL (NH)
MENS OVERALL RIGHT HAND CHAMPION: TIM BRESNAN (CT)
TEAM AWARD: GRANITE ARMS (Coach Badger Drewes): Cathy Merrill, Debbie Banaian, Abdul Sarvalov, Travis Josselyn, Trevor Buzzell, Daniel Hall, Dean Banaian.