TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

Jeremy Meservey – Puller Profile

Saturday, 30 August, 2014


Jeremy Meservey
Resides: Greene, Maine
Occupation: Community Supports Manager
Weight Class: 154
Arms: Left & Right
First Tournament: February, 2012

Game of Arms’ Mike Ayello over Eric Guevin 3-0

Wednesday, 27 August, 2014

Game of Arm’s star and NYC Arms Control member Mike Ayello made his second visit to a 207 Armsports event, defeating Team Maine’s Eric Guevin 3-0 in their Best-of-Five Super-Match in the cage at the Battle at the Beach on 8/23/14. Congrats to both pullers for putting on a great show! Click the pic for the full-size version.

8/23/14 Pics w/ Howgate, Guevin, Ayello

Wednesday, 27 August, 2014

Results 8/23/14 Battle at the Beach

Tuesday, 26 August, 2014

2014 Battle at the Beach
UAL Affiliated Event
Saturday August 23, 2014
Old Orchard Beach Ball Park
OOB, Maine
Event start time 1:00pm
Event end time: 4:00pm
Total event time 3 hours
Total entries: 86
States represented: ME NH MA CT NY
REFEREES: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Harry Bean III, Bill Caldwell
SUPERMATCH: Mike Ayello (NY) 3-0 over Eric Guevin (ME)
MENS AMATEUR LEFT 0-185 (10)
1. Evan Tabicas (MA) 2. Jeff Berube (ME) 3. Abdul (NH) 4. Daniel Hall (NH)
MENS AMATEUR LEFT 186-235 (5)
1. Jay Galipeau (ME) 2. Jeremy Ladd (ME) 3. Tom Ledoux (NH) 4. Nick Huckins (NH)
MENS AMATEUR LEFT 236+ (6)
1. Trevor Buzzell (NH) 2. Justin Vannah (ME) 3. Paul Saccoccia (NH) 4. Shawn Lannigan (ME)
MENS PRO LEFT 0-185 (3)
1. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 2. Bill Caldwell (MA) 3. Austin Meehan (NH)
MENS PRO LEFT 186-235 (3)
1. Badger Drewes (NH) 2. Josh Grant (MA) 3. Walter Meehan (NH)
MENS PRO LEFT 236+ (3)
1. Kurt Howgate (ME) 2. Harry Bean III (NH) 3. Larry Bowie (ME)
MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 0-185 (10)
1. Evan Tabicas (MA) 2. Daniel Hall (NH) 3. Ryan Vartanian (ME) 4. Jeff Berube (ME)
MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 186-235 (6)
1. Jeremy Ladd (ME) 2. Nick Huckins (NH) 3. Ray Ambrose (NH) 4. Tom Ledoux (NH)
MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 236+ (12)
1. Chris Dubey (MA) 2. Wayne Trunk (ME) 3. Norm Baron (ME) 4. Justin Vannah (ME)
WOMENS RIGHT 0-145 (8)
1.Valerie Beach (NH) 2. Debbie Banaian (NH) 3. Kristin Harmon (ME) 4. Kristen Galipeau (ME)
WOMENS RIGHT 146+ (3)
1. Kathy Merrill (NH) 2. Valerie Beach (NH) 3. Kacie Gallant (ME)
MENS PRO RIGHT 0-165 (5)
1. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 2. Travis Josselyn (NH) 3. Bill Caldwell (MA) 4. Matt Gauthier (MA)
MENS PRO RIGHT 166-185 (2)
1. Abdul (NH) 2. Austin Meehan (NH)
MENS PRO RIGHT 186-205 (5)
1. John Cervantes (ME) 2. Chad Bouchard (ME/CT) 3. Josh Grant (MA) 4. Tom Blake (ME)
MENS PRO RIGHT 206-235 (4)
1. John Cervantes (ME) 2. Badger Drewes (NH) 3. Ray Ambrose (NH) 4. Walter Meehan (NH)
MENS PRO RIGHT 236+ (4)
1. John Cervantes (ME) 2. Larry Bowie (ME) 3. Chris Dubey (MA) 4. Harry Bean III (NH)

Results 8/9/14 NYC Strong Arm Showdown

Wednesday, 13 August, 2014

Results from Strong Arm Showdown!
165 right
1. Chris Nattoli
2. Oleh Frankivsky
3. Aleksandr Medvedov
165 left
1. Aleksandr Medvedov
2. Chris Nattoli
3. Oleh Frankivsky
195 right
1. Jason Vale
2. Mike Hall
3. Joey Zwack
195 left
1. Seth Barnett
2. Joey Zwack
3. Brandon Morris
225 right
1. Frank Hirst
2. Dan Desoto
3. Rich Longa
225 left
1. Seth Barnett
2. Dan Desoto
3. Jon Schneider
Supers right
1. Mike Ayello
2. Frank Hirst
3. Shawn Turner
Supers left
1. Mike Ayello
2. Kevin Nelson
3. Ken Smith

Results 8/8/14 VT – Strong ME Showing

Monday, 11 August, 2014

Addison County Fair & Field Days Arm Wrestling
2014 Results

KIDS

Boys & Girls 0-5
3rd: Mattaya Carosella (NY) 2nd: Helen Curran (VT) 1st: William Snyder (NH)
Boys 6-7 3rd: Tanner Burns (VT) 2nd: Joseph Bergevin (VT) 1st: Isaac Preston (VT)
Girls 6-7 3rd: Ava Mullen (VT) 2nd: Ruby Hubbell (VT) 1st: Nevaya Adams (NY)
Boys 8 3rd: Wyatt Allenson (VT) 2nd: Mason Tracy (VT) 1st: Timothy Whitney Jr. (VT)
Girls 8-9 3rd: Heather Dwire (VT) 2nd: Bella Gale (VT) 1st: Riley Farrell (VT)
Boys 9 3rd: Carson Babbie (VT) 2nd: Carter Hubbell (VT) 1st: Colby Butler (VT)
Boys 10 3rd: Cameron Sprigg (VT) 2nd: Tayler Sterns (VT) 1st: Jacob Hanlon (VT)
Boys 11 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: Timothy Curran (VT) 1st: Sam Silberman (VT)
Girls 10-11 3rd: Lydia Deppman (VT) 2nd: Avery Gale (VT) 1st: Emily Briggs (VT)
Boys 12 3rd: Hunter Gale (VT) 2nd: Jake Fiet (NY) 1st: Isaac Bussell (VT)
Boys 13 3rd: Dalton Wilkey (VT) 2nd: Matthew Fox (VT) 1st: Seth Bussell (ME)
Girls 12-13 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: NO ENTRY 1st: Jenna Howlett (VT)
Boys 14 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: Jay Smits (VT) 1st: Brandin Plumadore (NY)
Girls 14 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: Julia Vander Wiele (VT) 1st: Hannah Willis (VT)
Boys 15 3rd: Michael Morgan (VT) 2nd: Greg Whitney (VT) 1st: Austin Dolan (VT)
Girls 15-16 3rd: Julia May (VT) 2nd: Brooke Tupper (VT) 1st: Jordan Hubbell (VT)
Boys 16 3rd: Daxton Taube (VT) 2nd: Ryan Paquin (VT) 1st: Austin Dolan (VT)

There were 99 total kids entries ranging in age from 2-16, from VT, NY & ME

ADULTS

Mens Right
0-143 3rd: Austin Gagne(VT) 2nd: Chad Richards(ME) 1st: Jeremy Meservey(ME)
144-154 3rd: Anthony Tracy(VT) 2nd: Jeremy Meservey(ME) 1st: Robbie Ketcham (VT)
155-165 3rd: Izaac Young(VT) 2nd: Lynn Sumner(VT) 1st: Jamie Hoburn(VT)
166-176 3rd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 2nd: Joseph Pagani(NY) 1st: Ken McKinney(NY)
177-187 3rd: Ray Calhoun(NY) 2nd: Matthew Gundrum(NY) 1st: Scott Latella(NY)
188-198 3rd: Richard Gagne(VT) 2nd: Ben Tromblee(NY) 1st: Tim Lewis(PA)
199-220 3rd: Jeremy Ladd (ME) 2nd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)
221 & Up 3rd: John Jackson(VT) 2nd: Tyler Maynard(VT) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)

Womens Right
0-143 3rd: Ashley Meacham(VT) 2nd: Deb Banion(NH) 1st: Jessalyn Carosella(NY)
144 & UP 3rd: Ashley Taube(VT) 2nd: Darcy Dellamatera(NY) 1st: Cathy Merrill(NH)

Womens Left
0-143 3rd: Deb Banion(NH) 2nd: Ashley Meacham(VT) 1st: Jessalyn Carosella(NY)
144 & UP 3rd: Jennifer Sheldrick(VT) 2nd: Kayla Jackson(VT) 1st: Cathy Merrill(NH)

Mens Left
0-154 3rd: Ethan Meacham(VT) 2nd: Robbie Ketcham(VT) 1st: Jeremy Meservy(ME)
155-176 3rd: Derick Smits(VT) 2nd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 1st: Ken McKinney(NY)
177-198 3rd: Matthew Gundrum(NY) 2nd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 1st: Tim Lewis(PA)
199-220 3rd: Tony Neimo(VT) 2nd: Tim Lewis(PA) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)
221 & UP 3rd: John Jackson(VT) 2nd: Jason Fiet(NY) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)

There were 124 adult entries from VT, NY, NH, ME & PA. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Referees were Bill Sinks, George Sheldrick, Badger Drewes, Rob Ketcham & Eugene Sheldrick. Tournament Directors were Bill Sinks & George Sheldrick.

Update from 207 Armsports

Sunday, 10 August, 2014

Results 2014 AAA Nationals in Buffalo

Sunday, 10 August, 2014

August 1 – 2, 2014 – AAA National Championship – Buffalo, NY
Tournament Directors: Frank & Karen Bean
Total Entries: 223

Men’s Novice Right Hand 70kg: 1st – Kyle O’Neill, 2nd – Luke Ellsessor, 3rd – Brandon Sellers
Men’s Novice Right Hand 80kg: 1st – E.J. Worden, 2nd – Michael Aaron, 3rd – Adrian Janirro
Men’s Novice Right Hand 90kg: 1st – Joshua Grant, 2nd – Tom Wells, 3rd – Chad DuCheney
Men’s Novice Right Hand 100kg: 1st – Corry Clabeaux, 2nd – Tom Cermak, 3rd – Donny Spinz
Men’s Novice Right Hand 100+kg: 1st – Bill Runkle, 2nd – Fred Dedrick, 3rd – Sean Kelly

Men’s Right Hand 60kg: 1st – Kyle O’Neill, 2nd – Reese O’Neill, 3rd – Kyle Pettis
Men’s Right Hand 65kg: 1st – Dan Blanchard, 2nd – Tim Clark, 3rd – Luke Ellsessor
Men’s Right Hand 70kg: 1st – Kris Mikels, 2nd – Drew Dominique, 3rd – Adam Wilmot
Men’s Right Hand 75kg: 1st – Tommy Russell, 2nd – Ken McKinney, 3rd – Jon Brown
Men’s Right Hand 80kg: 1st – Ron Klemba, 2nd – E.J. Worden, 3rd – Edward Saracione
Men’s Right Hand 85kg: 1st – Darryl Baideme, 2nd – Junior Hostler, 3rd – Michael Grimaldi
Men’s Right Hand 90kg: 1st – Jeremy Wiswell, 2nd – Brandon Ellsessor, 3rd – Mike West
Men’s Right Hand 100kg: 1st – Doug Casto, 2nd – Adam Martin, 3rd – Bart Wood
Men’s Right Hand 110kg: 1st – Cam Luther, 2nd – Chris Burns, 3rd – Joe Canazzi
Men’s Right Hand 110+kg: 1st – Harold Owens, 2nd – Lindley Keating, 3rd – Skip Hasbrouch

Men’s Masters Right Hand 70kg: 1st – Dan Blanchard, 2nd – Dan Hillard
Men’s Masters Right Hand 90kg: 1st – Ron Klemba, 2nd – Mike West, 3rd – Chad DuCheney
Men’s Masters Right Hand 100kg: 1st – Doug Casto, 2nd – Rod Sellers, 3rd – Christopher Myers
Men’s Masters Right Hand 100+kg: 1st – Steve McCollum

Men’s Grand Masters Right Hand 90kg: 1st – Mike West, 2nd – Junior Hostler, 3rd – Ray Berry
Men’s Grand Masters Right Hand 90+kg: 1st – Rod Sellers, 2nd – Miles Reynolds

Women’s Right Hand 60kg: 1st – Debbie Banaian, 2nd – Nicole Roof, 3rd – Jodie Pastor
Women’s Right Hand 60+kg: 1st – Cathy Merrill, 2nd – Christina Casto, 3rd – Jodi Gray

Women’s Masters Right Hand Open: 1st – Cathy Merrill, 2nd – Christina Casto

Men’s Novice Left Hand 70kg: 1st – Luke Ellsessor, 2nd – Mike Martin, 3rd – Brandon Sellers
Men’s Novice Left Hand 80kg: 1st – E.J. Worden, 2nd – Adrian Janniro, 3rd – Spencer Bartlett
Men’s Novice Left Hand 90kg: 1st – Joshua Grant, 2nd – Greg Hull, 3rd – Tim Cornell
Men’s Novice Left Hand 90+kg: 1st – Bill Runkle, 2nd – Adam Ferrell, 3rd – Tim Slayton

Men’s Left Hand 60kg: 1st – Reese O’Neill, 2nd – Kyle Pettis
Men’s Left Hand 65kg: 1st – Dan Blanchard, 2nd – Shane Smith, 3rd – Dan Hillard
Men’s Left Hand 70kg: 1st – Kris Mikels, 2nd – Drew Dominique, 3rd – Jordan McGuire
Men’s Left Hand 75kg: 1st – Josh Handeland, 2nd – Ken McKinney, 3rd – Jerry Sterner
Men’s Left Hand 80kg: 1st – Ron Klemba, 2nd – E.J. Worden, 3rd – Jesse Vieira
Men’s Left Hand 90kg: 1st – Brandon Ellsessor, 2nd – Tim Lewis, 3rd – Joseph Pagani
Men’s Left Hand 100kg: 1st – Charles Fisk, 2nd – Adam Martin, 3rd – Aron Easter
Men’s Left Hand 110kg: 1st – Chris Burns, 2nd – Joseph Canazzi, 3rd – Tim Devine
Men’s Left Hand 110+kg: 1st – Lindley Keating, 2nd – Harold Owens, 3rd – Steve McCollum

Men’s Masters Left Hand 70kg: 1st – Dan Blanchard, 2nd – Dan Hillard
Men’s Masters Left Hand 80kg: 1st – Ron Klemba, 2nd – Jesse Vieira
Men’s Masters Left Hand 90kg: 1st – Joshua Grant, 2nd – Mike West
Men’s Masters Left Hand 100kg: 1st – Rod Sellers, 2nd – Christopher Myers
Men’s Masters Left Hand 100+kg: 1st – Ronald McCollum

Men’s Grand Masters Left Hand 90kg: 1st – Ron Klemba, 2nd – Len Lombardo, 3rd – Enzo Jekov
Men’s Grand Masters Left Hand 90+kg: 1st – Rod Sellers, 2nd – Miles Reynolds

Women’s Left Hand 60kg: 1st – Debbie Banaian, 2nd – Jodie Pastor
Women’s Left Hand 60+kg: 1st – Cathy Merrill, 2nd – Alexandra Wean

Women’s Masters Left Hand Open: 1st – Cathy Merrill

Team Competition: 1st – Michigan, 2nd – Connecticut

Sept 6, 2014 – IAF All American Invitational

Sunday, 3 August, 2014

International Armwrestling Federation
&
All American Bar & Grill
Present
The 4th Annual All American Invitational
September 6th, 2014
@ The All American Bar & Grill
50 Route 134 S. Dennis, MA

Weight Classes:
Men’s Right Hand Open: 0-154, 155-187, 188-220, 221-Up
Men’s Left Hand Open: 0-165, 166-198, 199-Up
Men’s Right Hand Novice: 0-165, 166-198, 199-Up
Women’s Right Hand: 0-132, 133-Up
Kids: 6-9, 10-13

Awards for 1st to 3rd in all classes
Weigh-ins from 11:30 to 12:30 Starts at 1pm
Entry fee: $20 for 1st entry & $15 for each additional entry Kids Free
For info call Bill @ 508-947-8958

Results VT Lamoille Field Days 7/25/14

Monday, 28 July, 2014

Lamoille County Field Days
Arm Wrestling Results 2014

Men’s Right

0-154 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Michael Buchanon 3rd David McNab
155-176 1st Tucker Coushane 2nd Isaac Firkey 3rd Jamie Hoburn
177-198 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Rick Mason 3rd Michael Leblanc
199-220 1st Adam Barup 2nd Daniel Putvain 3rd Jaron Stone
221+ 1st Adam Barup 2nd John Jackson 3rd Dakota Arnold

Women’s Right

0-143 1st Jessalynn Carosella 2nd Ashley Callahan 3rd Ashley Gravel
144+ 1st Janet Bohannon 2nd Jessalynn Carosella 3rd Kayla Jackson

Men’s Left

0-154 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Nate Lynch 3rd Levi Dolan
155-176 1st Jamie Hoburn 2nd Dana Bourdeau 3rd Matt Hirkabees
177-198 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd John Climger 3rd George Stone
199-220 1st Adam Barup 2nd Richard Clark 3rd Billy Atherton
221+ 1st Adam Barup 2nd John Jackson 3rd Matt Hill

Boys & Girls 0-5 1st Soloman Goewey

Boys

6-8 1st Aidin Naugle 2nd Soloman Goewey
9-11 1st Gage Brown 2nd Logan Lowell 3rd Dalton Draper
12-14 1st Isaiah Merriam 2nd Riley Burnham 3rd Warren Pompierre
15 1st Austin Dolan 2nd Kody Jones 3rd Cory James Putvain
16 1st Austin Dolan 2nd Nick Baraw 3rd James Mason

Girls

6-8 1st Navaah Hill 2nd Harley Dewey 3rd Shaelyn Laferre
9-11 1st Jassalynn Gravel 2nd Ayana Carosella 3rd Chase Sleeper
12-14 1st Emylee Bowen 2nd Lydia Brown 3rd Gracie Lamphear

There were 64 adult entries and 39 kid entries. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Referees were George Sheldrick, Rob Ketcham, & Meho Jandric. Tournament Directors were George & Jennifer Sheldrick.

Thank you all for coming, see you next year!