TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

Results VT Lamoille Field Days 7/25/14

Monday, 28 July, 2014

Lamoille County Field Days
Arm Wrestling Results 2014

Men’s Right

0-154 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Michael Buchanon 3rd David McNab
155-176 1st Tucker Coushane 2nd Isaac Firkey 3rd Jamie Hoburn
177-198 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Rick Mason 3rd Michael Leblanc
199-220 1st Adam Barup 2nd Daniel Putvain 3rd Jaron Stone
221+ 1st Adam Barup 2nd John Jackson 3rd Dakota Arnold

Women’s Right

0-143 1st Jessalynn Carosella 2nd Ashley Callahan 3rd Ashley Gravel
144+ 1st Janet Bohannon 2nd Jessalynn Carosella 3rd Kayla Jackson

Men’s Left

0-154 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Nate Lynch 3rd Levi Dolan
155-176 1st Jamie Hoburn 2nd Dana Bourdeau 3rd Matt Hirkabees
177-198 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd John Climger 3rd George Stone
199-220 1st Adam Barup 2nd Richard Clark 3rd Billy Atherton
221+ 1st Adam Barup 2nd John Jackson 3rd Matt Hill

Boys & Girls 0-5 1st Soloman Goewey

Boys

6-8 1st Aidin Naugle 2nd Soloman Goewey
9-11 1st Gage Brown 2nd Logan Lowell 3rd Dalton Draper
12-14 1st Isaiah Merriam 2nd Riley Burnham 3rd Warren Pompierre
15 1st Austin Dolan 2nd Kody Jones 3rd Cory James Putvain
16 1st Austin Dolan 2nd Nick Baraw 3rd James Mason

Girls

6-8 1st Navaah Hill 2nd Harley Dewey 3rd Shaelyn Laferre
9-11 1st Jassalynn Gravel 2nd Ayana Carosella 3rd Chase Sleeper
12-14 1st Emylee Bowen 2nd Lydia Brown 3rd Gracie Lamphear

There were 64 adult entries and 39 kid entries. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Referees were George Sheldrick, Rob Ketcham, & Meho Jandric. Tournament Directors were George & Jennifer Sheldrick.

Thank you all for coming, see you next year!

Bangor Event Cancelled

Sunday, 27 July, 2014

Results 7/19/14 NH Red Baron Classic

Friday, 25 July, 2014

Red Baron Classic
7/19/14
Newport, NH

Results:
Left Hand Open:
0-165: 1. Jeremey Meservey 2. Bobby Sholon
166-187: 1. Bobby Sholon 2. Daniel Hall 3. Danny Cheng
188-Up: 1. Jason Fiet 2. Marcel Pellitier 3. Rich Durant

Right Hand Open:
0-165: 1. Jeremey Meservey 2. Bobby Sholon 3. Corey Dupis
166-187: 1. Scott Latella 2. Abdul 3. Jeremey Meservey
188-Up: 1. Rich Durant 2. Marcel Pellitier 3. Chris Dupey

Right Hand Novice:
0-187: 1. Evan Tabias 2. Danny Cheng 3. Ronny Bean Jr
188-Up: 1. Chris Dupey 2. Jeremy Ladd 3. Harry Bean V

Left Hand Novice:
0-198: 1. Evan Tabias 2. Abdul 3. Ronny Bean Jr
199-Up: 1. Paul Saciottia 2. Jeremy Ladd 3. Harry Bean V

Women’s Right Open:
1. debbie Banian 2. Kelly Carter 3. Olivia Richardson

Kids: 1. Jake Fiet 2. Hunter Durant

Meet Director: Cathy Merrill

Results 2014 Vermont State Championships

Tuesday, 15 July, 2014

Vermont State Championship Results
July 12, 2014

Men’s Right

0-154 1st Marc Vachon(CAN) 2nd Michael Buchanon(VT) 3rd Andrei Copelet(CAN)
155-176 1st Chris Gobby(CAN) 2nd Matt Bourgeois(VT) 3rd Rob Ketcham(VT)
177-198 1st Rick Mason(VT)
199-220 1st Rick Mason(VT) 2nd Tony Niemo(VT) 3rd Jamie Mason(VT)
221-242 NO ENTRIES
243+ 1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd John Jackson(VT) 3rd Bill Sinks(VT)

Women’s Right

0-143 1st Jessalyn Carosella(NY) 2nd Ashley Meacham(VT) 3rd Katie Viau(VT)
144+ 1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Jessalyn Carosella(NY) 3rd Kayla Jackson(VT)

Men’s Left

0-154 1st Rick Spaulding(VT) 2nd Andrei Copelet(CAN) 3rd Ethan Meacham(VT)
155-176 1st Chris Gobby(CAN) 2nd Matt Bourgeois(VT) 3rd Rob Ketcham(VT)
177-198 1st Rick Mason(VT)
199-220 1st Tony Niemo(VT) 2nd Jamie Mason(VT) 3rd Rick Mason(VT)
221-242 1st Tony Niemo(VT)
243+ 1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd George Sheldrick(VT) 3rd John Jackson(VT)

Women’s Left

0-143 1st Jessalyn Carosella(NY) 2nd Ashley Meacham(VT) 3rd Katie Viau(VT)
144+ 1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Kayla Jackson(VT)

There were 57 entries from Vermont, New York, Maine & Canada. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Tournament Directors were Bill Sinks & George Sheldrick. Referees were Bill Sinks, George Sheldrick & Rob Ketcham.

THANK YOU to everyone that came out, we hope to have Vermont States back in April or May next year!

Tale of the Tape – Ayello VS Guevin

Sunday, 13 July, 2014

Kurt Howgate wins Vermont States L & R

Sunday, 13 July, 2014

Banner OOB Battle at the Beach!

Sunday, 6 July, 2014

Results 2014 USAA Nationals in CT

Thursday, 3 July, 2014

Congrats and huge props for all Team Maine pullers!

2014 Europa/USAA National Pro-am Armwrestling Championship
Hartford, CT – June 28th Total Entries 296
Tournament Directors – Denise Wattles & Leonard Harkless
Referees; Leonard Harkless, Tim Sears, Chris Gangi, Badger Drews, Harry Bean, Ron Klemba,
Tim Bresnan, Jim Fitzsimmons, Benjie Dwyer, Ken McKinney
Brackets Denise Wattles, Priscilla Bean, Debbie Bresnan
Novice Left 0-154 Marin Czembrowski/ Travis Josselyn/ Matt Gauthier/ Ethan Bruzzese
155-176 Ronnie Bean/ Dan Hall/ Nathan Riley/ John Cole
177-198 Will Dawson/ Ben Witruk
199+ John Daigle/ Jose Zelaya/ Harry Bean V / Justin Kubillius
Novice Right 0-154 Matthew Gauthier/ Joshua Smith/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Floyd Ryder
155-176 John Cole/ Ronnie Bean/ Dan Hall/ Chris Moriartty
177-198 Ryan Doza/ Bobby Cooper/ Paul Seaha/ Ben Witruk
199+ James Patterson Jr/ Justin Kubillius/ Matt Swierszcz/ Bill Gavel
Grand Master Right 0-165 Tom Simko
166-198 George Givens/ Bobby Buttafuoco/ ray Berry/ Gary Kessler
199+ Harry Bean III / Jim Fitzsimmons/ Badger Drewes/ Lewis Corbin
Masters Left 0-154 Michael Shaloub/ Norm Devio/ Tom Simko
155-176 Ron Klemba/ Jesse Vieira/ Gary Kessler/ Tim Sears
177-198 Seith Barnett/ Ron Ermini/ Ray Barry
199-220 Jim Fitzsimmons/ Levi Holly/ Randy Stanaway
221+ James Patterson/ Paul Maurais/ Harry Bean III / Badger Drewes
Masters Right 0-154 Norm Devio/. Tom Simko
155-176 Ron Klemba Socrates Fronhofer/ Gary Kessler/ Tim Sears
177-198 Seth Barnett/ Bobby Buttafuoco/ Ron Ermini/ Serge Petro
199-220 Jim Fitzsimmons/ Randy Stanaway/ Levi Holly
221+ James Patterson/ Harry Bean III / Badger Drewes/ Paul Maurais
Amateur Left 0-154 Justin Pinsonneault/ Abdul Sarvalov/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Ron Singley
155-176 Kyle Dawson/ todd Van Blaricom/ Adbul Sarvalov/ Dimitri Kyriazis
177-198 Will Dawson/ Lajos Konta/ Joshua Grant/ Aaron Hawkins
199-242 Josh Vinikoor/ Andrew Sullivan/ Jose Zelaya/ Chad Lundry
243+ John Jackson/ Seth Bai
Amateur Right 0-154 Justin Pinsonneault/ Ron Bella Donna/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Jason Remache
155-176 Vladamir Sidorornin/ Kyle Dawson/ Ian Friel/ Dimitri Kyriazis
177-198 Lajos Konya/ Nazar Simko/ Serge Petro/ Josh Grant
199-242 Bill Runkle/ Jason Darienzo/ Levi Holly/ Andrew Sullivan
243+ John Jackson/ James Lane/ Jake Land/ Seth Bai

Open Left 0-143 Darius Wisnewski/ Aleksandr Medvedek/ Benjie Dwyer/ Jeremiah Meservey
Pro Left 0-154 Kris Mikels/ Emanuel Harris/ LaRaun Baldwin/ Darius Wisnewski
155-176 Ron Klemba/ Ken McKinney/ Jon Brown/ Mark Vieira
177-198 Michael Selearis/ Storm Chellino/ John Cervantes/ Seth Barnett
199-242 Marcio Barboza/ Kevin Nelson/ Chris Burns/ Alexandr Rakhmanov
243+ Shawn Lattimer/ Jerry Cadorette/ Chris Burns/ Max Maxwell
Open Right 0-143 Darius Wisnewski/ Jeremy Merservey/ Tom Simko/ Travis Josselyn
Pro Right 0-154 Samuel Harris/ Kris Mikeis/ Norm Devio/ Michael Shaloub
155-176 Ron Klemba/ Samuel Harris/ chris Nittoli/ Mark Vieira
177-198 Michael Selearis/ Storm Chellino/ John Cervantes/ Art Spindler
199-242 Marcio Barboza/ Storm Chellino/ Chris Burns/ Bill Runkle
243+ Jerry Cadorette/ Tim Bresnan/ Eric Guevin/ Mike Aiello
Ladies Pro Right 0-143 Jessalynn Carosella/ Valerie Beach/ Debbie Banaian/ Sue Fischer
144+ Cathy Merrill/ Kelly Carara/ Samatha Gangi
Ladies Left Hand Open Christy Resendes/ Cathy Merrill/ Valerie Beach/ Jessilynn Carosella
Team Champions PA State, Team Captain – Nitro
2nd Place Team Dungeon, Team Captain – Tim Bresnan
3rd PLACE Granite Arms, Team Captain – Badger Drewes
Cash Box Winners 200.00 Ron Klemba, 100.00 Badger Drewes, 50.00 Jim Fitzsimmons
Special Thanks to Ron Klemba for the Custom Armwrestling Tables!!!!

July 12th Grip & Rip Cancelled!

Thursday, 3 July, 2014

Rick North has cancelled the July 12th Grip & Rip in Rhode Island.

Sept 27, 2014 – BDN Maine Man Expo – UAL

Tuesday, 1 July, 2014

2nd Annual Bangor Daily News-Maine Man Expo
UAL Affiliated Event

Saturday September 27, 2014

Cross Insurance Center
Bangor, Maine

Weigh ins: 10:00am-12:00PM
Event to start at 12:30PM

Head Ref: Badger Drewes
Ref: Chris Gangi
Ref: Bill Caldwell

Men’s Pro Right Arm:
0-165, 166-185, 186-205, 206-235, 235+

Men’s Pro left arm:
0-165, 166-185, 186-205, 206-235, 235+

Men’s Amateur right arm:
0-185, 186-235, 235+

Men’s Amateur left arm:
0-185, 186-235, 235+

Women’s Right hand
0-145, 145+

$20.00/entry

Trophies for 1-3rd for all classes

FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT NATE GAGNON (207) 899-6601 or email 207armsports@gmail.com