TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

CT States Results, Training Photos

Congrats to Maine’s Mark Vieira who placed 3rd both arms at Saturday’s Connecticut State Championships in Bristol, CT.  This was following his dual class wins at the Maine State Championships last Saturday.

2011 Reggie Ward Memorial
CT State Armwrestling Championships
January 22nd, 2011

110 Entries 9 States CT- NH- NY- PA -MD -RI -NJ -MA -CO
We raised $2450.00 for the Derrick Ward Education Fund

Results
Kids
7-8
1st) Malcolm Tashjian 2nd) Ralph Tashjian

11-12
1st) Jolene Bourgoin 2nd) Sammi Gangi 3rd) Adoria Maxwell
4th)Leonel Maxwell Jr

Teens
1st) Chris Fiorella 2nd) Jaque Bergman 3rd) Janisse Ramos 4th) Sammi Gangi

Men’s Open Right
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) Rich Denardo 3rd) Mark Viera 4th) Norm Devio

155-176
1st) Steve Shoemaker 2nd) Jon Vinkoor 3rd) Rich Denardo
4th) Malcolm Tashjian

177-198
1st) Storm Chellino 2nd) Ron Klemba 3rd) Mike Hall 4th) Ron Ermini

199-220
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Greg Gavin 3rd) Jim Fitzsimmons 4th) Rob Grover

221-242
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Carlos Beltran 4th) Max Maxwell

243-up
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Mike Ayello 3rd) Max Maxwell

Open Left
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd)Angelo Zimmerman 3rd) Mark Viera 4th) Norm Devio

155-176
1st) Bill Caldwell 2nd) Steve Shoemaker 3rd) Jon Vinikoor 4th) Justin Kopa

177-198
1st) Storm Chellino 2nd) Ron Klemba 3rd) Malcolm Tashjian 4th) Ray Darling

199-220
1st) Jim Fitzsimmons 2nd) Kevin Siska 3rd) Tim Lewis

221-242
1st) MAx Maxwell 2nd) Bob Paradis 3rd) Tim Lewis 4th) Jason Hall

243-up
1st) Mike Ayello 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Cory Bresnan 4th) Jesse Simko

Novice
0-176
1st) Shawn Styker 2nd) Mark Fiorella 3rd) Bo Mamczynski 4th) Danny Cheng

177-198
1st) Bo Mamczynski 2nd) Mark Fiorella

199-up
1st) Vladimer Gogritchiani 2nd) Jason Hall 3rd) Cory Bresnan 4th) Chris Balch

Master’s
0-176
1st) Mickey Butkus 2nd) Tom Simko 3rd) Bob Columbe

177-up
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Gerry Cowgill 4th) Bob Thresher

Referee’s
Badger Drewes, Ron Klemba, Bill Cox, Tom Simko, Tim Lewis

The rest of Team Maine trained on Sunday at The Office….photos below.

About Kurt Howgate

Shapleigh, ME...pulling since 1998.

Your email is never shared.
Required fields are marked *