TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

Category “Results”

Results 2014 Vermont State Championships

Tuesday, 15 July, 2014

Vermont State Championship Results July 12, 2014 Men’s Right 0-154 1st Marc Vachon(CAN) 2nd Michael Buchanon(VT) 3rd Andrei Copelet(CAN) 155-176 1st Chris Gobby(CAN) 2nd Matt Bourgeois(VT) 3rd Rob Ketcham(VT) 177-198 1st Rick Mason(VT) 199-220 1st Rick Mason(VT) 2nd Tony Niemo(VT) 3rd Jamie Mason(VT) 221-242 NO ENTRIES 243+ 1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd John Jackson(VT) 3rd Bill [...]

Results 2014 USAA Nationals in CT

Thursday, 3 July, 2014

Congrats and huge props for all Team Maine pullers! 2014 Europa/USAA National Pro-am Armwrestling Championship Hartford, CT – June 28th Total Entries 296 Tournament Directors – Denise Wattles & Leonard Harkless Referees; Leonard Harkless, Tim Sears, Chris Gangi, Badger Drews, Harry Bean, Ron Klemba, Tim Bresnan, Jim Fitzsimmons, Benjie Dwyer, Ken McKinney Brackets Denise Wattles, [...]

Results 6/7/14 UAL Maine Call to Arms

Sunday, 8 June, 2014

3rd Annual Maine Call to Arms UAL Affiliated Event Saturday June 7, 2014 Thatchers Restaurant and Sports Pub South Portland, Maine Event start time 1:00pm Event end time: 5:30pm Total event time 4.5 hours Total entries: 132 States represemted: ME NH VT MA CT RI NY PA FL REFEREES: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Harry Bean [...]

Results 2014 Massachusetts State Champ.

Monday, 19 May, 2014

MA State Championship May 17th 2014 All American Bar & Grill S. Dennis, MA Results. Men’s Right Open: 0-154. 1st Chris Sciarappa(CT) 2nd Travis court(MA) 3rd Matt Gauthier(MA) 155-187. 1st Orin Hubbard(NH) 2nd Charles Sopromi(MA) 3rd Walter Sousa(MA) 188-220. 1st Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd Craig Gonsalves(MA) 3rd Chad Lundy(MA) 221-Up. 1st Jerry Cadorette(MA) 2nd Chris Burns(MA) [...]

Results 2014 UAL Maine State Championships

Sunday, 2 March, 2014

2014 Maine State Championship UAL Affiliated Event Saturday March 1, 2014 Thatchers Restaurant and Sports Pub South Portland, Maine Event start time 1:30pm Event end time: 6:00pm Total event time 4.5 hours Total entries: 147 States represemted: ME NH VT MA CT RI NY REFEREES: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Harry Bean III, Bill Caldwell, Jim [...]

Mark Vieira wins in RI, Nate Gagnon 2nd

Sunday, 26 January, 2014

From Rick ‘Lummox’ North, IAF RI State Director: I want to thank everyone who came out and supported this event!! We raised $500 for Mike Jenkins family!! Results 2014 Rhode Island State Championships: Right 0-176lbs 1st Mark Viera 2nd Mike Shaloub 3rd Ray Calhoun Right 177-198lbs 1st Seth Barnett 2nd Dave Brien 3rd Nazar Simko [...]

Results Maine Winter Warm-Up

Sunday, 8 December, 2013

2013 Maine winter warm up Saturday December 7, 2013 South Portland, ME Start time: 1:30 End time: 4:45pm Refs: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Bill Caldwell Total entries: 66 States represented: ME NH MA VT CT RI Men’s novice left 0-199 (7) 1st Chad Lundy (RI), 2nd Ronny Bean (NH), 3rd Danny Hustus (ME) Men’s Novice [...]

Bangor Man Expo Results!

Saturday, 12 October, 2013

1st Annual Bangor Daily News Maine Man Expo Armwrestling Tournament Saturday September 28, 2013 Bangor Maine Start Time: 1PM End Time: 430PM (we dragged this time out a little purposefully for the sake of the expo) Ref–Badger Drewes (NH) Ref–Bill Caldwell (MA) Ref–Harry Bean III Total Entries–62 States Represented–ME, NH, MA, CT Mens Novice Left [...]

Results 2013 Maine State Championships

Sunday, 3 March, 2013

2013 Maine state Tournament March 2, 2013 South Portland, ME Thatchers Restaurant Head Ref: Badger Drewes Down Ref: Bill Cox States represented: ME, NH, MA, RI, NY TOTAL ENTRIES: 71 NOVICE RIGHT 0-199 (5) 1. Abdul Surralor (NH) 2. Ronny Bean (NH) 3. Travis Battis (ME) NOVICE RIGHT 200+ (6) 1. Lawrence Bowie (ME) 2. [...]

Results 2013 Connecticut State Championships

Sunday, 20 January, 2013

2013 Connecticut State Armwrestling Championships January 19th 2013 94 Entries from 8 States CT-MA-RI-NY-ME-PA-NJ-NH Teens 1) Janisse Ramos 2) Sammi Gangi 3) Megan Gangi Women 1) Cathy Merrill 2) Ana Kenah 3) Debbie Price 4) Janisse Ramos Master’s 177-up 1) Bob Paradis 2) Mike Beradine 3) Gerry Cowgill Novice Left 0-176 1) Walter Sousa 2) [...]